Lafayette Spring, Abraham Lincoln Marker - Cannelton, IN, USA
16S E 527206 N 4195918
Lafayette Spring is located in Perry County along the Ohio River on Hwy 66. It is where General Lafayette was shipwrecked on May 9, 1825. This marker was placed in 1959 by the Lafayette Spring Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Location: Indiana, United States

Lafayette Spring is one of the most historic spots in Perry County.
The spring is located several miles east of what is now Cannelton, then virgin forest, along the Ohio River. A spring issues from a cliff in the steep rock cliffs facing the river. It was here that General Lafayette of Revolutionary War fame held an informal reception with pioneers of the area following the shipwreck of his steamboat, the Mechanic, May 9, 1825.

Lafayette was on a farewell tour of the United States as a guest of the United State government. He was enroute to Louisville with a group of distinguished persons. He had been honored by every state in the Union by patriots who wished to show their love and esteem for the great Lafayette.

During a heavy rainstorm about midnight, the boat struck a rock formation which juts out of the river from the Indiana side (now known as Rock Island) and sank in a short time. No lives were lost but Lafayette's carriage and his desk containing $8,000 and valuable papers were lost.

The old general fell into the river as he was being assisted into a lifeboat and would have drowned except for the deck hands. Bonfires were built and some clothing and food were dried out.

As Lafayette talked with friends, the steamer Paragon, moving downstream, was sighted. The captain was told of the incident and he agreed to return to Louisville with Lafayette and his party.

There are three markers at this site. One placed in 1958 honoring General Lafayette, one place in 1959-60 honoring Abraham Lincoln and one place on May 1, 2023 recognizing the site as part of the Lafayette Trail Tour. The first two were placed by the Lafayette Spring Chapter of the American Revolution and last by the Indiana State Daughters of the American Revolution.
DAR Chapter: Lafayette Spring Chapter

Inscription: