History of a Country School -
This historical marker is at the intersection of two country roads - in Cowley County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This historical marker is at the northwest corner of 182nd Road and 21st Road, which is about seven miles west of Winfield. The front (north) face of marker gives the history of the first schools in this area. The back (south) face gives an admittedly incomplete list of students who attended the school.
Marker Name: History of a Country School

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
HISTORY OF A COUNTRY SCHOOL
HILL VIEW, DISTRICT 31
VERNON TOWNSHIP
1880's to 1960's
A 1882 plat map shows a pioneer school as District 31, located 1 mile west of this corner (SE corner of section 31). This plat map is the first record of District 31. In the 1880's, District 31 was relocated to 1/2 mile west of this corner, in section 32. The tracts of land were donated by W. Bonewell and G. Kimble, located at the south mid-point of section 32. This 1 acre tract was called Hill View, District 31. It was now above the Arkansas River floodplain and centrally located.

Classes in the new Hill View school probably started in September, 1888. The school operated continuously at this location until May, 1946. School districts were consolidated at this time and District 31 joined District 40 (Mt. Zion). The consolidation of schools maintained the name - Mt. Zion - located 2 miles north of this corner just west of the Mt. Zion Cemetery. In the summer of 1946, the old Mt. Zion school was torn down and the Hill View building was physically relocated to be the "new" Mt. Zion School. Mt. Zion was further consolidated in the 1960's to District 48. The Hill View - Mt. Zion school building was then removed - after serving the community for over 70 years of primary education.

Contributors to this 2012 project were Hill View alumni, Joe Clarke and Dr. Francis Davis along with the neighbors James McClung and Roger Treadway. Special thanks to the personnel of the COwley County Courthouse and Historical Museum for their assistance in the project.

Marker Location: Cowley

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2012