Terminal de Cruzeiros / Jardim do Tabaco- Lisbon, Portugal
Terminal de Cruzeiros / Jardim do Tabaco located in Lisbon, Portugal
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Terminal de Cruzeiros / Jardim do Tabaco is a cruise terminal located in Lisbon, Portugal.

According to Internet, Lisbon Cruise Port is equiped with four cruise terminals. Two of them (#3 and #4) are the newest and most frequented. Located on North bank of river Tagus and surrended by the historical and cultural centre of Lisbon, this is unique advantage for city's visitors. Passengers can access on foot the center of the city from any of these terminals.

One of these terminal is the Terminal de Cruzeiros/Jardim do Tabaco and the other one is the Santa Apolónia.

The introduction of tobacco into Portuguese consumption habits gave rise, in 1672, to the Alfândega do Tabaco regiment, or Board of Tobacco Administration. In the following century, the Lisbon Customs maintained a multitude of fiscal houses: Alfândega Grande, Casa dos Cinco, Alfândega do Açúcar, Alfândega do Tabaco, Portas Secas, Mesa do Sol, Paço da Madeira, Três Casas, Casa da Índia, Mina and Guinea, Wine, Fish, Fruit and Meat Warehouse. Following the Jardim do Tabaco Dock and also next to the Chafariz de Dentro and the Alfândega there was Cais da Lingueta, whose toponymy name is still preserved, more specifically in a small street between Rua do Jardim do Tabaco and Avenida Infante Dom Henrique.

Currently, it is one of the docks in the port of Lisbon that serves as a terminal for the visit of the large cruise ships that make a stopover in this beautiful city.

Address
Doca Jardim do Tabaco