Kirkstile Inn - Loweswater, Cumbria
The Kirkstile Inn, an independent pub in Loweswater.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Brewery tap for Cumbrian Ales, creator of 2011 Champion Golden Ale of Britain: Loweswater Gold, originally brewed in the pub, now in bigger premises near Hawkshead. A short stroll from the waters of Loweswater and Crummock, this 16th century pub has six hand pumps, two seating areas and a reputation for food (It is busy at meal times). Consistent winner and finalist for local CAMRA Branch Pub of the Year since early 2000s"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Kirkstile Inn was originally a working farm and its origins are in the 1600s. As an Inn, it used to be known as The Hare and Hounds. The Inn always had a close association with the Melbreak Hunt. It was the venue for the opening meet in October and on New Year’s Day. The Hunt was always very popular with the farmers. The Kirkstile Inn is now very much patronised by climbers, walkers and tourists. It used to have its own brewery, but this closed in 2009 when the owners took over a brewery in Hawkshead."

Opening Times -

Monday to Saturday 10.00 am - 11.00 pm