Lahore Museum - Lahore, Pakistan
43R E 434357 N 3492818
Lahore Museum is a classic, founded and 1865 and nowadays largest and most visited museum in Pakistan
Location: Pakistan

The museum was created in 1865 although by then it was hosted in a different location. It moved to its current location in 1894. The building was constructed as a memorial to the Golden Jubilee of queen Victoria (1887).

From Wikipedia (read the full article for furthe information):
(visit link)

"The Lahore Museum is a museum located in Lahore, Pakistan. Founded in 1865 at a smaller location and opened in 1894[1] at its current location on The Mall in Lahore during the British colonial period, Lahore Museum is Pakistan's largest museum, as well as one of its most visited ones.

The museum houses an extensive collection of Buddhist art from the ancient Indo-Greek and Gandhara kingdoms. It also has collections from the Mughal Empire, Sikh Empire and the British Empire in India.

The Lahore Museum, along with the Zamzama Gun located directly in front of the building, is the setting of the opening scene in the novel Kim by Rudyard Kipling, whose father, John Lockwood Kipling, was one of the museum's earliest curators."
Theme:
Pakistan History

Street Address:
Shahrah-e-Quaid-e-Azam, The Mall, Lahore, Punjab

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Winter: 9 am to 4 pm Summer: 9 am to 5 pm Weekly Holiday: Friday Note: Museum is closed for maintenance on every first Monday of the month.

Cost: 1000.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small