Sallie House - Atchison, KS
The most haunted house in Kansas is this modest dwelling - in Atchison, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Atchison’s most famous haunted house, the Sallie House, is visited by hundreds each year. The house is currently not occupied, and available for both daytime visits and overnight stays.

Originally built at the turn of the century, this house became the residence of an Atchison physician. The front served as office space and examination rooms, while the doctor and his family lived upstairs. One day, a frantic mother arrived carrying her 6-year-old daughter, Sallie. The child had collapsed from severe abdominal pain. The doctor diagnosed appendicitis and knew there was no time to delay surgery. Believing the appendix would soon burst, the doctor began cutting Sallie before the anesthesia took full effect. Sallie’s screams suddenly stopped and she grew pale and limp. She died on the operating table – her last memories of a man whom she believed was torturing her.

Ever since, her spirit has haunted this house. Visitors have experienced a number of paranormal events here, including:
  • video and investigative equipment that stop working
  • batteries that are full immediately and completely draining
  • moving objects
  • unexplained scratches or bruising on their bodies during/after visits
  • physical touches
  • mysterious coldness
  • Trained guide dogs refuse to enter the nursery
Sallie House has received coverage on several television networks, including A&E, The Travel Channel, The Discovery Channel, and the Syfy Channel, as well as various national publications and radio outlets.
Public access?:
View from outside any time; inside by arrangement (see link)