La chapelle Stes Juste et Ruffine - Prats-de-Mollo - France
31T E 457135 N 4694717
The chapel of Saintes Juste and Ruffine is inside the town of Prats-de-Mollo. It is inside the ramparts, to the south. To get there you have to follow the main street, the chapel is on the left, below.
Location: Occitanie, France

The chapel of Saintes Juste and Ruffine is located in Prats-de-Mollo, intramural. Along the main street connecting the entrance to the main square. It is slightly below the road, behind a small souvenir garden. The chapel is intimately linked to Jean Lareuse, a painter from Prats-de-Mollo who produced the magnificent paintings it contains.

The chapel itself is nothing out of the ordinary, architecturally speaking. Built of stones joined in an abundant cement, it is rectangular in shape, with a rather pretty facade, facade surmounted by a steeple with a single arch. It still has its bell today. The entrance has been redesigned, it is currently a simple rectangular opening, but it is in a wall which was obviously built to block a much larger opening, in "basket handle". This wall is richly decorated with drawings recalling the life of Saints Juste and Ruffine, as well as an imposing coat of arms of the city. The interior is marked by a very pretty tiled floor, a rare thing in the chapels of the region, a very classic, simple high altarpiece, and two flights of ordinary pews. Above the entrance door there is a grandstand. The vault, whose framework is in wood, is supported by masonry arches.

What makes the interest of this chapel does not really lie in its architecture but rather in its decorations. Its walls are covered with paintings and stained glass made by a local painter, Mr Jean Lareuse. These paintings represent the life and death of the patron saints of Prats, but also the four stages of human destiny, namely birth, life, death and resurrection.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1700

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source