Memorial Plaque - St Cuthbert - Lorton, Cumbria
WWI memorial plaque in St Cuthbert's church, Lorton
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

WWI memorial plaque in St Cuthbert's church, Lorton. The memorial consists of a brass plaque mounted on an oak backboard with two enameled flags (White Ensign and Union Jack) either side od a carved shield bearing the inscription "PRO REGE ET PATRIA" (For King and Country). It was made by Messrs. G. Maile & Son Ltd.

The inscription on the plate reads -

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF
THE MEN WHO FELL IN THE WAR
1914-1918
[names]
"WHEN SHALL THEIR MEMORY FADE."

Names on memorial -

BENSON Joseph
Private 15943. 7th Battalion, Border Regiment. Killed in action 15th February 1916, aged 23 years. Son of William and Catherine Benson of Greysouthen, Cumberland. Born Brigham and enlisted Cockermouth, Cumberland. Commemorated Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial. Panel 35.
ELAND Skelton
Private 16680. 2nd Battalion, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), formerly 6787 Dragoons. Killed in action 1st July 1916, aged 20 years. Son of (the late) John and Mary Jane Eland of 18 Main Street, Cockermouth, Cumberland. Born Lorton and enlisted Cockermouth, Cumberland. Commemorated Serre Road Cemetery No: 2. II.B.4.
HEAD Thomas
Private 18737. 1st Battalion, Border Regiment. Died at sea 13th August 1915. Born Bowsear, Penrith, enlisted Keswick and resident Brackenthwaite, Cumberland. Commemorated Helles Memorial. Panel 119 to 125 or 222 and 223.
MOFFAT Robert
Private 11351. 1st Battalion, Border Regiment. Killed in action 1st July 1916, aged 21 years. Son of Mrs Elizabeth Moffat of Post Office, Lorton, Cumberland. Born Lorton and enlisted Cockermouth, Cumberland. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 6A and 7C.
MOUNSEY J
Unable to identify CWGC/SDGW and no further information currently.
NEEDHAM John
Lance Corporal 9717. 2nd Battalion, Border Regiment. Killed in action 1st July 1916, aged 26 years. Son of Henry and Pamela M Needham of Lorton, Cumberland. Born and enlisted Workington, Cumberland. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 6A and 7C.
PEARSON Alfred
Private 3004. Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry. Died home 2nd March 1916, aged 36 years. Son of Robert and Sarah Pearson of Lorton, Cumberland. Husband of Mary Jane Pearson of 50 Howe Street, Carlisle, Cumberland. Born Cockermouth, enlisted Penrith and resident Carlisle, Cumberland. Commemorated Carlisle (Dalston Road) Cemetery. 11.M.2.
ROTHERY Wilson
Private 18827. 11th Battalion, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). Died Salonika 17th July 1918, aged 22 years. Son of Joe Hartley and Mary Wilson Rothery of 35 Mountain View, Cockermouth, Cumberland. Born and enlisted Cockermouth, Cumberland. Commemorated Sarigol Military Cemetery, Kriston. A.71.
SWANSTON John James
Private 2246. 5th Battalion, Border Regiment. Killed in action 26th May 1915. Enlisted Workington, Cumberland and resident Otterburn, Northumberland. Commemorated Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial. Panel 35.
TOWERS Allison White
Private 2457. Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry. Killed in action 2nd October 1916. Born Cockermouth, enlisted Penrith and resident Cockermouth, Cumberland. Commemorated St Vaast Post Military Cemetery, Richbourg-L’Avoue. II.X.5.
WALKER W
Possibly William Walker. Private 10514. 7th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, formerly 49710 Royal Garrison Artillery. Killed in action 8th October 1916, aged 29 years. Husband of Jane Newman Lily Walker of 11 West View, Burton Road, Ryhope, Co Durham. Born Whitehaven, Cumberland and enlisted Sunderland, Co Durham. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 6B and 6C.

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Private or Public Monument?: Private