Admiral David Glasgow Farragut Gravesite - Bronx NY
18T E 595530 N 4527401
The Admiral David Glasgow Farragut Gravesite is the final resting place for the first four-star admiral of the United States Navy. It was listed was on the National Register of Historic on October 16, 2012, reference no. 12001008.
Location: New York, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Admiral David Glasgow Farragut Gravesite is the final resting place of David Glasgow Farragut (1801–1870), the first rear admiral, vice admiral, and four-star admiral of the United States Navy. He was most well known for his order to "Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead." The granite and marble monument resembling a mast marks not only his burial site, but that of his wife, son and daughter-in-law. It was listed as a National Historic Landmark on the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 2012. It is located in Woodlawn Cemetery in the Bronx, itself a National Historic Landmark."