Famous library lights up Falls - Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
An old Carnegie Library gets an new lighting system.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

On January 14, 2009, the Belfast Telegraph (visit link) ran the following story:

"Famous library lights up Falls

One of west Belfast’s most historic landmarks is being seen in a new light.
The 100-year-old Carnegie Library, on the Falls Road, now has its ornate features highlighted through a special lighting scheme.

The project has seen 25 specially-designed light fittings installed at various points, to accentuate the architectural merits of the Category B listed building, and marks the end of the library’s centenary celebrations.

The lighting scheme was coordinated by Belfast City Council, working with the Belfast Education and Library Board, as part of the ‘Renewing the Routes’ programme of external improvements to key arterial routes in the city.

Officially ‘switching on’ the new lighting on Tuesday, January 13, the Lord Mayor, Councillor Tom Hartley, said: “The Carnegie Library is not only a distinctive building, of very important architectural merit, but for the past 100 years has played a pivotal role in the cultural life of the Falls Road in particular and the wider west Belfast community as a whole.

“It is important that we preserve such landmark buildings for future generations and also that any works we carry out enhance the buildings as important elements of the city’s historic fabric.”

The project was funded by the Integrated Development Fund and is the first phase of a £30,000 project. It will be followed by the installation of new tourism signage later in the year.

A number of similar schemes also are being undertaken along the Springfield, Shankill and Crumlin Roads."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/14/2009