Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste-au-Béguinage - Bruxelles - Belgique
31U E 595050 N 5634307
[FR] Edifice religieux catholique de style baroque italo-flamand restauré au XVIIème siècle. [EN] Catholic church building in the Italian-Flemish baroque style, restored in the 17th century.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

[FR]

"L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste-au-Béguinage, sise place du Béguinage au cœur de la partie ancienne de la ville de Bruxelles, est un édifice religieux catholique de style baroque italo-flamand. Sa construction date de la fin du XIIIe siècle. Construite à cette époque en style gothique, elle sera partiellement détruite par les troupes protestantes et reconstruite par la suite. D'abord en style gothique mais rénovée ensuite en style baroque. est attribuée à l'architecte Lucas Faydherbe1. L'église est une église paroissiale catholique. Elle fut restaurée après l'incendie qui ravagea sa charpente en 2000.

Étroitement liée à l’histoire récente des sans-papiers en Belgique et à leur combat pour une régularisation2 l'église est devenue, sous le nom de House of Compassion un centre interreligieux d'accueil, d'écoute et de convivialité destiné à la lutte pour la justice sociale et la solidarité tout en restant lieu de culte catholique.

Cette imposante église de style baroque rappelle l’existence et le fonctionnement des béguines, communauté de femmes dévotes présente sur le site depuis le 13e siècle. Cette institution mi-laïque mi-ecclésiastique proposait des règles de vie moins strictes que les abbayes classiques et s’ouvrait à des femmes parfois moins riches.

L’église actuelle a remplacé une vaste église gothique en place depuis le début du XIVe siècle. Elle était jadis entourée de plus de 1000 maisons, habitations des béguines, et le béguinage s’étendait sur 7 ha !"

[EN]

"The Church of St John the Baptist in the Beguinage, located on the Place du Béguinage in the heart of the old part of the city of Brussels, is a Catholic religious building in the Italian-Flemish Baroque style. Its construction dates from the end of the 13th century. Built at that time in Gothic style, it was partially destroyed by Protestant troops and rebuilt later. It was first built in the Gothic style but later renovated in the Baroque style and is attributed to the architect Lucas Faydherbe1. The church is a Catholic parish church. It was restored after the fire that destroyed its roof structure in 2000.

Closely linked to the recent history of undocumented migrants in Belgium and their fight for regularisation2 , the church has become, under the name of House of Compassion, an interfaith centre of welcome, listening and conviviality for the fight for social justice and solidarity, while remaining a Catholic place of worship.

This imposing baroque church is a reminder of the existence and functioning of the beguines, a community of devout women who have been present on the site since the 13th century. This half-secular, half-ecclesiastical institution offered less strict rules than the classic abbeys and was open to women who were sometimes less wealthy.

The present church replaced a large Gothic church that had been in place since the early 14th century. It was once surrounded by more than 1,000 houses, the homes of the beguines, and the beguinage extended over 7 hectares!"

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)