Gen. John H. Morgan CSA Monument - Alexandria TN
16S E 587009 N 3992991
Gen. Morgan left Alexandria on Dec. 21, 1862, with 2,500 horsemen on his Kentucky Christmas Raid. The raid concluded in Smithville Jan. 5, 1863, after the raiders captured 1887 enemy soldiers and destroyed $2,000,000 in Federal property.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The memorial to Gen. John H. Morgan CSA, is an obelisk monument standing about 10 feet tall. It is made of granite with an inscription on all four sides. It is located on West Main Street in Alexandria TN.

The inscription on the monument is:
Side 1-Gen. John H. Morgan CSA

Side 2-Gen. Morgan left here Dec. 21, 1862, with 2,500 horsemen on his Kentucky Christmas Raid. The raid concluded in Smithville Jan. 5, 1863, after the raiders captured 1887 enemy soldiers and destroyed $2,000,000 in Federal property.

Side 3-Gen. Morgan's Great Indiana and Ohio Raid began here June 11, 1863, and ended less than 100 miles from Lake Erie July 26, 1863.

Side 4-Erected by Savage-Goodner Camp 1513, 1999

List if there are any visiting hours: