Carolina Nairne - The Lass O'Gowrie - Manchester, UK
30U E 550568 N 5925262
This pub is named after a Scottish song written by Lady Carolia Nairne and the text of the poem is displayed on the outside corner of the pub.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Manchester was one of the world's first industrial cities and was famous as a large manufacturer of cotton goods.

The pub was originally built near an area of cotton mills, but many of these have now been demolished.

The poem is written in Scottish Dialect about a lord who courts a girl who agrees to marry him and move to Gowrie. It is believed the original landlord of the pub was Scottish and this was his favourite song.

"Carolina Oliphant, Lady Nairne (16 August 1766 – 26 October 1845) – also known as Carolina Baroness Nairn in the peerage of Scotland and Baroness Keith in that of the United Kingdom – was a Scottish songwriter. Many of her songs, such as, "Will ye no' come back again?", "Charlie is my Darling" , "The Rowan Tree" and "Wi' a Hundred Pipers' remain popular today, almost two hundred years after they were written. One of her songs, "Caller Herrin'", was sung at the 2021 commemoration of the 1881 Eyemouth disaster. She usually set her words to traditional Scottish folk melodies, but sometimes contributed her own music." link
LASS O'GOWRIE

Twas on a summer's afternoon, A wee afore the sun gaed down, A lassie