Moyie River Canyon - Boundary County, ID
11U E 560553 N 5397455
This is a second historical marker at a pullout at the east end of the Moyie Canyon Bridge, telling travelers of the Moyie River Canyon and the bridges which have crossed it.
Location: Idaho, United States

Spanning the Moyie River Canyon and the Moyie River below, the steepness and depth of the canyon necessitated a rather large bridge. Such wasn't the case 92 years ago in 1923 when the first bridge on this spot was built. It was built across the bottom of the canyon and required an extra 1¼ miles of twisting and turning narrow highway down into the canyon and back up the other side.

This is a cantilever truss bridge standing on tall reinforced concrete piers in the canyon and has steel girder approach spans on each end.

Coordinates given are at the roadside pullout on the east end of the bridge which affords a great view of not only the bridge but the Moyie River Dam north up the river from the highway. Also, there are some informative informational signs on the bridge, the canyon, the river and the dam at the pullout.
MOYIE RIVER CANYON Constructed in 1964, the 1223 ft. long steel truss bridge spans the Moyie River Canyon at a height of 464 ft. It replaces the old bridge built in 1923 and I 1/4 miles of narrow, winding highway. It is the second highest bridge in Idaho, exceeded only by the 476 ft. high Perinne Memorial Bridge across the Snake River near Twin Falls.

The power dam, constructed by the City of in Bonner Ferry, supplies electricity to the surrounding area. The original dam built in 1921 was razed in 1949 on completion of the new dam. The spillway is 83 ft. high and the drop is 212 ft. from top of dam to lower pool. Niagara Falls has a drop of 168 ft.

The 100 mile long Moyle River has its headwaters in British Columbia and flows to the Pacific Ocean by way of the Kootenai and Colombia Rivers.

This Viewpoint and Rest Area is maintained by the Idaho Department of Highways
Transcribed from sign