The Moore Homestead - Skagway AK
Location: Alaska, United States

The Moore Homestead was part of William and Ben Moore's original 160 acre homestead claim in Skagway. The home was built in 1887 and is the oldest structure in Skagway.

"The Moore Homestead is the remaining land from William and Ben Moore's original 160 acre homestead claim in Skagway. The Moore Cabin is the oldest structure in town, built in 1887. Visitors may peek into the structure when a ranger is present.

Also on the property is the Moore House museum. Built over the course of several years starting in 1897, this was the home Ben Moore and his family. Today two rooms have been restored to their Victorian era charm. Other rooms feature exhibits about the family, life in this frontier town, the interracial marriage between Ben Moore and Klinget-sai-yet, and the restoration of the building.

This museum is staffed by a park ranger and often a quiet, less visited park location. During the summer months you can enjoy the spacious yard, shaded seating area, and outdoor exhibit panels. " (visit link)
State/States the Park is located...: Alaska

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site