Mine Heritage Exhibition - Wallace, ID
11T E 580293 N 5258917
At the west end of the little town of Wallace is a great ourdoor museum which will almost certainly appeal to the gearheads of the world.
Location: Idaho, United States

This museum is actually an outdoor museum on the grounds of the Wallace Chamber of Commerce. While they've named their museum the Mine Heritage Exhibition, on their website they refer to it as a museum. At their site on River Road just south of I-90 they have put together displays of mining machinery, geology and rock displays, some sculpture and a memorial to the firefighters who lost their lives in the Great Fire of 1910, which burned several towns in northeast Washington, northern Idaho, and western Montana.

Also at the Chamber's outdoor museum are a number of historical markers imparting a bit of information concerning various aspects of mining, the central theme of the museum and the reason for the existence of Wallace.
Mine Heritage Exhibition
A free, family-friendly four acre river-front park and outdoor museum

Located adjacent to the Wallace Visitor Center, just off Interstate 90 at exit #61. The Mine Heritage Exhibition works in partnership with the Wallace Chamber of Commerce and City of Wallace to keep the exhibit open open year round, 24/7 with picnic areas and newly refurbished restrooms. See more about our attraction here on TripAdvisor.

Mining Heritage Exhibition, Inc. is committed to the continuing development of this historic, informative exhibit for the benefit of the general public, and is committed to preserving and maintaining the exhibit in a manner that complements the mining industry, the Silver Valley, and Historic Wallace.
From the City of Wallace Chamber
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here