SSG Ronald H. Bozikis - St, Louis, MO
Memorial and display inside the Soldiers Memorial Museum.

County of memorial: St. Louis Independent City
Location of memorial: Chestnut St., Soldiers Memorial Museum, E section, St. Louis
Erected by: Missouri State Historical Society

SSG RONALD H. BOZIKIS

Staff Sergeant Ronald Henry Bozikis was a standout athlete at Cleveland High School in St. Louis, earning a football scholarship to Kansas State University in 1966. After his freshman year, Bozikis decided to serve his country in Vietnam and enlisted in the US Army. A member of the Green Berets, he served for 13 months before being killed on October 25, 1969 -- 10 days before he was due to return home..

Though his family was told he died in Vietnam, he actually died in a covert mission in Laos. It was not until 1972 that the St. Louis Post-Dispatch and other news sources published military reports confirming that Americans were fighting outside the borders of Vietnam.

SSG RONALD H. BOZIKIS'S
SILVER STAR MEDAL, 1970

This Silver Star Medal was posthumously to US Army Staff Sergeant Bozikis for gallantry in action while engaged in military operations involving conflict with and armed hostile force in the Republic of Vietnam on October25, 1969 while serving with the Army's 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne).