Thomas White - Bedford County, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 739236 N 4451729
Thomas White (March 19, 1739 – September 13, 1820) was an Irish American Patriot who took part in the Boston Tea Party, was a member of the Sons of Liberty.

The only Zinc Grave Marker at Evans Cemetery located at Coaldale, Bedford County, PA The marker is shared with his wife Elizabeth Jones White.

Script from a nearby historical marker.

Gravesite of
THOMAS WHITE
Member of the Boston Tea Party
Born in Ireland on March 19, 1739, White came to America and is believed to have taken part in the famed "Boston Tea Party"" of December 16, 1773. Later he joined the Continental Army, serving gallantly during the Revolutionary War. Hence, the White Family settled near here where he died on September 13, 1820.
Erected by
Thomas White Historical Association
1973

Patriot Name: Thomas White

Type of Service Provided: Participation in the Boston Tea Party

Cemetery Name: Evans Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
In Memoriam of Thomas White one of the brave heroes of the Boston Tea Party, Dec.18, 1773, and a Revolutionary War soldier, and a Patriot for American Independence. Was born in Ireland March 18, 1739, Died September 13, 1820, aged 81 Yrs, 5 Mo's, 24 Days. Soldier, Rest thy warfare o'er, dream of fighting fields no more. How sleep the brave who sink to rest, By all their country's wishes blest.

Grave Marker Type: Zinc Obelisk

Historical Background:
Wikipedia "Thomas White (March 19, 1739 – September 13, 1820) was an Irish American Patriot who took part in the Boston Tea Party, was a member of the Sons of Liberty, and served under General Washington in the American Revolution. Early life: White was born in Kilkenny, Ireland, in 1739. Around 1771, he immigrated to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was a tailor, and married Elizabeth Jones. They removed to Boston shortly thereafter, where White joined a Masonic order, possibly St. Andrews Lodge, and participated in all the anti-Crown protests. Boston Tea Party: On December 16, 1773, members of the St. Andrew's Lodge and others boarded British vessels disguised as Indians and threw shipments of tea into the harbor to protest the Tea Act. Thomas White was among the participants. American Revolution: White returned to Pennsylvania, serving as soldier in the Continental Army in 2nd Pennsylvania Regiment in the American Revolution. Later years: Following the war, his family migrated west, settling in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania. He built a farm and raised his children there, who numbered 21. Three of his sons served in the War of 1812; one of them, Ezekiel White, was captured at the Battle of Lundy's Lane, and died of dysentery at a prison camp. White was elected to the American Philosophical Society in 1787. Monument: On July 4, 1899, members of patriot societies unveiled a monument in honor of White, located at the Evans Cemetery in Bedford County.