Manley O. Hudson House - St. Peters, MO
15S E 706127 N 4297647
"The American Society of International Law named a medal after him; as did the Harvard University with a professorship. He was nominated twice for the Nobel peace prize." ~ Wikipedia

County of home: St. Charles County
Location of home: National St. & 2nd St., Old Town, St. Peter
Marker on site erected by: St. Peters Historical Society.
Date marker erected: 1985
Born: May 19, 1886, Saint Peters, Missouri
Died: April 13, 1960, Cambridge, Massachusetts

The Person:
Marker text:

A Distinguished American
Born in this house, May 1, 1883, Manley O. Hudson began his education at the little school house  across the street. After serving as professor of International Law at Harvard University, he was appointed the Hon. Council to the Hag by President Roosevelt in 1916. Manley's father was a physician, practiced here 1883 - 1893.

A 1924 photo of him as on Wikipedia

"Hudson was born in Saint Peters, Missouri. He studied at the William Jewell College in Liberty, Missouri, achieving a bachelor's degree in 1906 and master's degree in 1907. While at William Jewell, Hudson was initiated into the Alpha-Omega chapter of the Kappa Sigma Fraternity.[1] In 1910 he earned a LL.B. from Harvard Law School, as well as a S.J.D. in 1917.[2] He received further PhDs from William Jewell College (1928), the University of Missouri (1931), and the University of Delaware (1934)." ~ Wikipedia

The Place:
This house, in Old Town St. Peters, is a single story vernacular-L-plan house. Built in the 1880's, is now an asphalt shingles exterior, with a single door in the "L". A small porch roof, shingled the same as the main structure. On the west elevation is a brick chimney. All windows appear to be 2/2 wood windows. Currently there is a 1950's TV antenna next to the chimney.

Year it was dedicated: 1880's

Location of Coordinates: The House