Tomb of Jahangir - Lahore, Pakistan
43R E 433588 N 3498686
The Tomb of Jahangir is a magnificent site in Lahore, with the mausoleums itself being part of a larger complex which includes gardens and minor tombs.
Location: Pakistan

In a edge of the big Lahore (11 million inhabitants) one can find the complex of Emperor Jahangir Tomb.

The mausoleum was built between 1627 and 1637, following the Mughal architectural traditions based in Persian style.

The complex is well worth a visit, not only because of the mausoleum but also due to the extensive gardens and other tombs, namely Asif Khan's, now used as a mosque.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The Tomb of Jahangir is a 17th-century mausoleum built for the Mughal Emperor Jahangir. The mausoleum dates from 1637, and is located in Shahdara Bagh near city of Lahore, Pakistan, along the banks of the Ravi River.The site is famous for its interiors that are extensively embellished with frescoes and marble, and its exterior that is richly decorated with pietra dura. The tomb, along with the adjacent Akbari Sarai and the Tomb of Asif Khan, are part of an ensemble currently on the tentative list for UNESCO World Heritage status."

Significant information about the site:

History: