Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr. - Black River Falls, WI
Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr. (1925 – 1950) Historical Marker on State Hwy 54.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker is mounted on wooden poles. It is made of fiberglass with a brown background and white lettering.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr. (1925 – 1950)
Corporal Mitchell Red Cloud was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his courageous action in battle between U. S. troops and Chinese Communists near Chonghyon, Korea, Nov. 5, 1950. Red Cloud’s Company was entrenched beside Hill 123. Early in the morning a large enemy force bore down upon them. Red Cloud shouted a warning and started shooting. In the exchange fire, he was critically wounded, but dragged himself up and, supporting himself by a tree, continued firing and gave his company time to reorganize before he was killed. Red Cloud was one of Carison’s Raiders in World War II. He was descended from a family of warriors. Chief Winneshick, his grandfather, with others of his tribe, refused to be resettled in Nebraska and returned to this region. This marker is near Red Cloud’s birthplace and adjoins the site of Winnebago powwow grounds. To the northeast 1 ½ miles is the Indian Mission and old Decorah Cemetery where he is buried.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daily Sunrise to Sunset