(former) Station Seppe - Bosschenhoofd, The Netherlands
31U E 607103 N 5713035
Former railway station of village Bosschenhoofd, called Sepp (named after a popular restaurant at that time). Since 1938, trains are just passing...
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

De halte Seppe (km 7,114 Rsd-Bd) werd voor reizigersvervoer geopend op 10 augustus 1854. Behoudens een tijdelijke sluiting vanaf 20 oktober 1854 tot 21 mei 1855 bleef de halte tot 15 mei 1938 onafgebroken in dienst. Als 'haltegebouw' deed wachterswoning 48 dienst. Vanaf 1884 lagen aan weerszijden van de overweg aarden perrons van 75 meter lengte. In 1885 ontstond een haltegebouw (km 7,110 Rsd-Bd) na een ingrijpende verbouwing en uitbreiding van de wachterswoning.
Met ingang van de winterdienstregeling op 4 oktober 1936 werd Seppe gedegradeerd tot een halte. Anderhalf jaar later, met ingang van de zomerdienstregeling op 15 mei 1938, en tegelijk met bijna 150 andere kleine stations en halten in Nederland werd Seppe gesloten voor reizigersvervoer. Een jaar later werd de abri op het perron aan de zuidzijde afgebroken. Overigens stopten er vanaf 10 juni 1940 tot 21 september 1940 nog enkele reizigerstreinen in Seppe, vanwege een tijdelijk gebrek aan andere vervoermiddelen.In 1941 werd het gebouw, met uitzondering van het lokaal voor de blokpost, ingericht als woning.
Bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The Seppe stop (km 7,114 Rsd-Bd) was opened for passenger traffic on August 10, 1854. Except for a temporary closure from October 20, 1854 to May 21, 1855, the stop remained in continuous service until May 15, 1938. Guard house 48 served as a 'stop building'. From 1884 on both sides of the level crossing were earthen platforms of 75 meters in length. In 1885, a bus stop building (km 7,110 Rsd-Bd) was built after a major renovation and expansion of the guard's house.
With effect from the winter timetable on October 4, 1936, Seppe was relegated to a stop. Eighteen months later, starting with the summer schedule on May 15, 1938, and at the same time as nearly 150 other small stations and stops in the Netherlands, Seppe was closed to passenger traffic. A year later, the shelter on the platform on the south side was demolished. Incidentally, from June 10, 1940 to September 21, 1940, a few passenger trains stopped in Seppe due to a temporary lack of other means of transport.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No