South Toward Atlanta - Resaca, GA
Located off Ga 136 in Resaca Battlefield State Historic Site near the entrance.

Brig Gen. Sweeny's forces lay on the north side of the Oostanaula while fighting raged on the northern end of the battlefield. While he prepared to cross his forces using pontoon bridges and the ferry, several of his men found an old flatboat and, taking the initiative, crossed the river. Southern sentries fled to report Sweeny's crossing to Major Gen. Walker at Calhoun. While Walker's forces unsuccessfully tried to push Sweeny's army back across the Oostanaula, messengers informed Johnston of the river crossing and Sweeny's ability to flank his army.

Johnston had no choice but to retreat. Late afternoon of the 15th saw Confederate wagons moving across the river on a new pontoon bridge just east of Resaca's railroad bridge. Hood's Corps withdrew next, followed by Hardee's and then Polk's. Skirmishers remained in the entrenched Confederate lines throughout the night to cover the sounds of the retreat. At 3:30 a.m. on the 16th, Confederate forces burned the railroad bridge. This event was followed closely by the last of Johnston's army fleeing over the pontoon bridge, removing it as they went. Units of the Union army arrived in time to save the nearby road bridge.

Johnston's pattern of entrenched resistance continued as he moved slowly south toward Atlanta. Sherman continued to refuse to commit his forces to an all-out attack — until the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain on 27 June.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Georgia Department of Natural Resources - State Parks and Historic Sites