Second Atlanta International Pop Festival - GHS 111-2 - Byron, GA
Located on U.S. 41, south of High Point Way, Byron

In the 1960s, as American culture changed rapidly, new forms of music and performance emerged, including large outdoor rock festivals. From July 3-5, 1970, the Second Atlanta International Pop Festival, one of the largest such events anywhere in the world during that era, took place in a field 600 yards west of here. Over thirty musical acts performed, including rock icon Jimi Hendrix playing to the largest American audience of his career, and Macon’s Allman Brothers Band on their launching pad to national fame. Officials estimated that the festival drew several hundred thousand young people to Byron that weekend. Organized by renowned Atlanta concert promoter Alex Cooley, it remains one of the largest public gatherings in state history.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 111-2

Date: 2012

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, the Byron Area Historical Society, the Georgia Allman Brothers Band Association, the Allman Brothers Band Museum at the Big House, and Hittin’ the Note