Monument aux morts - Moulins - Allier - Auvergne Rhône-Alpes - France
31T E 525901 N 5156594
[FR] Monument aux morts de la 1ère et 2ème guerre mondiale [EN] Monument to the dead of the 1st and 2nd.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Description du monument : Une Victoire, dans le style Art Déco et dont les ailes déployées dépassent de la stèle, tient dans chaque main, une couronne de lauriers au-dessus des noms des batailles où périrent des soldats originaires de Moulins. La liste prévue sur la maquette a été modifiée : la Somme, l'Yser, Verdun, la Champagne, l'Artois et la Marne, à quoi s'ajoutent Les Dardanelles et l'Orient.
Sous l'inscription, une silhouette féminine dépose une palme près du casque, placé sur un autel aux armes de Moulins.
Pourquet sculpta la statue de la Victoire sur place, à Moulins, tandis que l'autre fut réalisée dans son atelier à Paris.

Les morts : Aucun n'est mentionné sur le monument

[EN] Description of the monument: A Victory, in the Art Deco style, with its wings spread out over the stele, holds in each hand a laurel wreath above the names of the battles where soldiers from Moulins died. The list on the model has been modified: the Somme, the Yser, Verdun, Champagne, Artois and the Marne, to which have been added the Dardanelles and the Orient.
Under the inscription, a female figure lays a palm near the helmet, placed on an altar with the arms of Moulins.
Pourquet sculpted the Victory statue on site in Moulins, while the other was made in his studio in Paris.

The dead: None are mentioned on the monument

Source : (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: POURQUET Charles-Henri (Sculpteur) / MOURET Pierre (Architecte)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: