321 North Benton - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718348 N 4295967
This is building number 193 on the NRHP Listing. Once had an apartment built in, now reverted to single family.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: N Benton St., 2nd house N of Monroe St., W side, St. Charles
Built: 1900
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Flok Victorian
Original Occupant: Clement and Mary Lammert
Map

321 North Benton

In 1900 this Folk Victorian home was built on land purchased from the Ezra Overall Estate by Mr. and Mrs. Clem Lammert. Mr. Lammert was an employee of the Car Company and resided here until 1910

Long term owners of the home were the Sandhous and Olendorff families.

It is believed, the house was once a boarding house, renting out the upstairs bedrooms.

An unusual feature of the home is the two doorways leading off the kitchen. The doors are measurably smaller, five and one half feet.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1900 circa
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
A plaque in the front yard states that the house was built in 1900 on land purchased from the Ezra Overall Estate by Mr. and Mrs. Clem Lammert. This date appears to be correct as the house is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but is in the next available directory, which was published in 1906, as the home of Clement and Mary Lammert. (The house is also labeled as owned by C. Lammert on the 1905 plat.) Mr. Lammert was employed as a carpenter at the American Car and Foundry Co. (ACF). The 1910 directory lists the occupants as Walter and Alice Boschert, and he was also employed by ACF. By 1916-17 Henry Herman and Anna Sandhaus had purchased the property, and they lived there through at least 1934. Mr. Sandhaus was employed in various positions with ACF during that period, including finisher, carpenter, and trimmer. By 1938 John and Josephine Olendorff had purchased the property, and at that time they created an apartment in 321a North Benton. In 1938 Mr. Olendorff was employed as a janitor at the Kluth Tavern, but by 1941 he had died. His widow, Joesphine, continued to live in the house through 1952, and by 1955 the owner was Edwin Olendorff, presumably the son of John and Josephine. Edwin lived in the house with his wife Irma through 1961, when research ended. He was employed by the Rauch Lumber and Grocery Co. first as a driver then as a salesman.

"The apartment at 321a North Benton was occupied from 1938 through 1952 by Anthony Rufkahr, Jr. and his wife Edna. He was employed as a salesman at Pundmann Motor Co. from 1938-1942, foreman for the Curtiss Wright Aircraft Corp. in 1945, and district manager of Crosley Distributing Corp. in St. Louis from 1950-1952. Apparently Edwin Olendorff converted the house back to a single-family residence when he acquired the property circa 1955.

"This property is elevated and has a scored concrete retaining wall running along the front of the lot. A public sidewalk extends along the front of the property and an alley spans the rear. A set of three steps situated within the retaining wall provides access to a concrete sidewalk leading to the porch. At the top of the retaining wall's stairs is a mature tree, and shrubs are planted on each side of the sidewalk and along the front and sides of the house. A modern two-car carport with concrete floor, metal posts, and corrugated metal shed roof is at the rear of the property. The carport is noncontributing. A portable shed is alongside the carport, but it is not being counted in the inventory since it is moveable. The rear yard is partially enclosed by a wood fence." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase III, PDF pages 408-412