Sheldon Brick School - Canton, MI
17T E 295564 N 4683111
Sheldon Brick School is a one-room schoolhouse built in 1870 and located at 44649 Michigan Ave, Canton, MI 48188.
Location: Michigan, United States

Each school was a “district” and had its own school board. Families in each area worked together to build and equip the school, paying a “tax” for each child that attended and donating a cord of firewood for the school stove. The center spawned a small village made up of a number of homes, post office, general store, blacksmith, church, and school. Today a few of the historic structures remain–The Inn, the school, and a few homes. Three of the original nine schools remain: Cherry Hill (Cherry Hill and Ridge, Sheldon School (Michigan and Sheldon), Hough School (Old Haggerty and Warren). Canton owns the completely restored Sheldon Brick School, a classic one-room school house, typical of its era. It was built in 1870 and was annexed to Wayne Public School in 1954. It is still used today as an educational site. Sheldon is listed as a Michigan State historic site.-Sheldon School
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1870