L'església parroquial Sant Pere - Montbrió del Camp, Spain
31T E 332377 N 4553999
[EN] Sant Pere de Montbrió del Camp is the Baroque style parish church of Montbrió del Camp. [SP] San Pedro de Montbrió del Camp es la iglesia parroquial de estilo barroco de Montbrió del Camp.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
The building is a nave with chapels and a large domed cross. The nave is covered with a barrel vault with lunettes and the chapels with barrel vaults. The presbytery is covered by a cross vault with tercelets. It preserves the shells and the key of the dome decorated with paintings of the period, in a style between Renaissance and Baroque.

The medieval tower, from the 14th century, would be adapted and extended in height as a bell tower, with single-eyed windows at the top of each facade.

History
Although the site was occupied and repopulated from the second half of the twelfth century, there are no references to the church until the end of the thirteenth century. It became a suffragan of the parish of Santa Maria de Cambrils, and at the end of the fifteenth century it is known that it depended on the rector of Cambrils. The current building was completed in 1692.

Inside, a polychrome carved Marian image is preserved on the Sant Roc altar."