George Davis - Wilmington NC
The North Carolina Historical Marker is on Market Street Wilmington NC 28411.
Location: North Carolina, United States

TEXT ON THE NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MARKER NO. D-35

George Davis-Confederate Senator, 1862-64, and Attorney General, 1864-65. Birthplace stood 3 mi. east.

FROM WIKIPEDIA
"George Davis (March 1, 1820 – February 23, 1896) was a Confederate politician and railroad counsel who served as attorney general of the Confederate States for 480 days in 1864 and 1865.

A skilled orator, he gave a notable public speech in March 1861 in which he argued that North Carolina should secede from the United States of America to protect the private economic interest in chattel slavery."

Location: Market Street Wilmington NC