Christus am Ölberg / Christ on the Mount of Olives - Eggenburg, Austria
33U E 560026 N 5387488
Christus am Ölberg aus dem 18. Jhdt. nahe dem Bahnhof / Christ on the Mount of Olives of the 18 century close to the trainstation
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Wenn man Eggenburg mit dem Zug erreicht, sieht man am Hang neben der Florianibründlstraße eine eindrucksvolle Statue. Sie zeigt Christus auf dem Ölberg. Auf dem Sockel ist eine Inschrift, die nur mehr teilweise lesbar ist, aber glücklicherweise mit Hilfe von anderen Websites dokumentiert werden kann:

Renovirt
durch
Franz
Figl

bürgerl. Gastwirt
von hier
im Jahre
1857

"[...] Auf einem Unterbau erhebt sich ein von Steinvoluten eingefasstes Postament, darauf befindet sich über einer Deckplatte eine breitgedrückte verzierte Konsole, die an der Vorderseite mit den Passionswerkzeugen und an der Rückseite mit dem Schweißtuch verziert ist. Darauf sieht man die Ölberggruppe: Christus kniend und betend, vor ihm auf einem Felskegel der Engel mit dem Kelch. Diese qualitätsvolle Arbeit wird dem Steinbildhauer Johann Georg Schmutzer dem Älteren zugeschrieben.

Das Denkmal stammt aus der 1. Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts; älteste Jahreszahl 1768 ist seitlich am Postament eingemeißelt. [...] Auf der Rückseite findet man einen Hinweis auf die Renovierung durch das Jugendzentrum und Prof. Pertermann 1986. Die Kosten von 17.000 öS übernahm der Verschönerungsverein Eggenburg."

Jesus Christus

"Jesus Christus ist nach christlicher Lehre gemäß dem Neuen Testament der von Gott zur Erlösung aller Menschen gesandte Messias und Sohn Gottes. Mit seinem Namen drückten bereits die Urchristen ihren Glauben aus und bezogen die Heilsverheißungen des Alten Testaments auf die historische Person Jesus von Nazaret."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesus_Christus

< EN >

When you reach Eggenburg by train, you will see an impressive statue on the hillside next to Florianibründlstraße. It shows Christ on the Mount of Olives. On the pedestal is an inscription, which is only partially legible anymore, but fortunately can be documented with the help of other websites:

Renovated
by
Franz
Figl

bourgeois innkeeper
from here
in the year
1857

"[...] On a base rises a pedestal framed by stone volutes, on top of which, above a cover plate, there is a broadly pressed decorated console, which is decorated on the front with the tools of the Passion and on the back with the shroud of sweat. On it one sees the Olivet Group: Christ kneeling and praying, in front of him on a rock cone the angel with the chalice. This high-quality work is attributed to the stone sculptor Johann Georg Schmutzer the Elder.

The monument dates from the 1st half of the 18th century; oldest date 1768 is carved on the side of the pedestal. [...] On the back there is a reference to the renovation by the Youth Center and Prof. Pertermann in 1986. The costs of 17,000 öS were borne by the Verschönerungsverein Eggenburg."

Jesus

"Jesus, also referred to as Jesus Christ[e] or Jesus of Nazareth (among other names and titles), was a first-century Jewish preacher and religious leader. He is the central figure of Christianity, the world's largest religion. Most Christians believe he is the incarnation of God the Son and the awaited Messiah (the Christ) prophesied in the Hebrew Bible."

Source and further information:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesus

Associated Religion(s): römisch katholisch / roman catholic