Statue of Solomon ibn Gabirol - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Sculpture of the person
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Escultura del pensador judío Salomón Ibn Gabirol, nacido en Málaga hacia 1021 y fallecido en Valencia hacia el año 1058. Ibn Gabirol es uno de los más célebres eruditos hispanos-hebreos de la Edad Media, a quien los escolásticos conocieron con el nombre de Avicebrón. Hasta el siglo XIX se creyó que era cristiano. Hijo de una familia cordobesa que escapaba de las revueltas que dieron fin al califato cordobés, huyó a Zaragoza donde se educó, aunque a través de su obra conocemos su origen malagueño (al-malaquí).

La positiva opinión que de Ibn Gabirol tienen los cronistas posteriores, no son reflejo de la estima de que gozó entre sus contemporáneos, el enfrentamiento con sus correligionarios concluyó con la promulgación de un herem, o anatema, y su expulsión de la comunidad hebrea de Zaragoza (1045) desde donde volvió a partirpara el exilio.

Compuso dos célebres tratados en lengua árabe. El primero es de carácter filosófico, “La fuente de la vida”, y fue traducido al latín como “Fons Vital”, adopta la forma de un diálogo entre un maestro y su discípulo. Esta obra ha sido una importante referencia para la filosofía cristiana en general."

EN: "Solomon ibn Gabirol was an Andalusian poet and Jewish philosopher (Málaga ca. 1021-Valencia, ca. 1058). He is one of the most renowned medieval Spanish-Jewish scholars. In the nineteenth century, it was discovered that medieval translators had Latinised Gabirol’s name to Avicebrón, and his work had been regarded as a work of Christian scholarship. Born into a prominent family fleeing the revolts that overthrew the Caliphate of Córdoba, he moved to Zaragoza, then an important centre of Jewish culture. However, he gave testimony of his Málaga origins in his work.
The admiration of later chroniclers was not matched by Ibn Gabirol’s contemporaries. His anti-social temperament and sharp wit earned him powerful enemies. When his benefactor, a powerful man, was assassinated as a result of a political conspiracy, a herem (anathema) was pronounced against him, and he went into exile (1045).
He wrote a philosophical work in Arabic under the title Fons Vitae (The Source of Life). In the Neo-Platonic style, it is a dialogue between master and disciple on the nature of Creation. Fons Vitae was a highly influential work in Christian philosophy."

Font: plaque and

Admission Prices: