Houston Farm Milk House - Langley, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 529510 N 5449525
The historic milk house at the former Houston Farm site is located within what is now Derby Reach Regional Park in the Township of Langley, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This land was originally occupied by a Hudson's Bay Company fort in 1827, and later by the short-lived townsite of Derby from 1858-1860. The Houston family later took over ownership of the property and operated a cattle and dairy farming business. Several buildings were retained and preserved when this became Derby Reach Regional Park, including the Houston residence and this milk house.

The milk house is a small shed, measuring approximately 10 feet long by 8 feet wide. It consists of a wooden structure with a peaked roof on top of a concrete foundation. Inside is a sunken concrete trough, which would have been filled with water. Milk cans would be placed in the water to keep cool until they could be picked up for delivery.

The milk house was originally built in 1935 and restored in 1996.

The park is open generally from dawn to dusk.