Al Zubarah Archaeological Site - Qatar
39R E 504554 N 2873109
This is the only UNESCO World Heritage site in Qatar and it's located in the northwest of the country.
Location: Qatar

The Al Zubarah Archaeological Site is a set of two sites: the fort and the abandoned town. They are close to each other and a bus will transport the visitors from one site to the other. Tickets must be purchased in the fort and cost 35 Rials.

Further details in Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Zubarah, also referred to as Al Zubarah or Az Zubarah, is a ruined and ancient fort located on the north western coast of the Qatar peninsula in the Al Shamal municipality, about 105 km from the Qatari capital of Doha. It was founded by Shaikh Muhammed bin Khalifa, the founder father of Al Khalifa royal family of Bahrain, the main and principal Utub tribe in the first half of the eighteenth century.It was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2013.

It was once a successful center of global trade and pearl fishing positioned midway between the Strait of Hormuz and the west arm of the Persian Gulf. It is one of the most extensive and best preserved examples of an 18th–19th century settlement in the region. The layout and urban fabric of the settlement has been preserved in a manner unlike any other settlements in the Persian Gulf, providing an insight into the urban life, spatial organization, and the social and economic history of the Persian Gulf before the discovery of oil and gas in the 20th century.

Covering an area of circa 400 hectares (60 hectares inside the outer town wall), Zubarah is Qatar's most substantial archaeological site. The site comprises the fortified town with a later inner and an earlier outer wall, a harbour, a sea canal, two screening walls, Qal'at Murair (Murair fort), and the more recent Zubarah Fort."

Saturday through Thursday, 9am–5 pm Friday, 12.30–5pm

Admission Prices: