Palazzo Arcivescovile. Tempio di Pomona - Salerno, Italy
33T E 479688 N 4503249
The temple of Pomona, despite some doubts about it, is from the Roman period, when the city of Salerno, home to several temples , received the title of "College of Augustali" demonstrating great importance during the Roman period.
Location: Campania, Italy

Today, only the Pomona temple remains, characterized, inside and out, by fifteen Ionic columns joined together by a Gothic lancet arch. The capitals, all Ionic style, consist of four heads of the goddess Pomona and a square plate crowning the capital formed by concave faces. Of the temple were also found flooring, a ceiling with a central arch, foundations, mullioned windows and a stone wall.

The inscription, located between the second and third lancet window, speaks of a donation of 50 thousand sesterces made by a certain Tito Tettenio Felice Augustale in the fourth century AD and that allowed to construct marble floors, a rich plaster and the pediment. Probably the temple continued eastward, because during recent renovations of the cathedral, were found the remains of a Roman temple.

Currently, the temple houses several exhibitions and cultural activities.
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 1500060988