Sanford Dam Disaster Memorial - Sanford, MI
Sanford Strong memorial for the Sanford Dam disaster
Location: Michigan, United States

This memorial was placed in 2020 after the failure of the Sanford Dam. Built in 1925, the dam created Sanford Lake by blocking the Tittabawassee River. Further upstream, the Edenville Dam failed on May 19th, 2020 after a massive rainstorm. The rush of water caused the Sanford Dam to also fail and the Sanford Lake to drain.

Over 10,000 people were evacuated downstream. The downtown of Sanford was hit hard with many businesses being damaged by the water. Thankfully no one died in the flood but did cause over $200 million in damage.

The memorial was placed in September 2020 and features a heart signifying the heart of the community. Inside are hearts featuring messages from local community members.

Memorial Sponsors: Zent-X

Disaster Type: Technological