New Bern National Cemetery - New Bern NC
18S E 313030 N 3888765
Established on February 1, 1867, New Bern National Cemetery was initially used to reinter remains from the numerous battlefield cemeteries around the area, including nearly 1,000 unknown soldiers.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia

"New Bern National Cemetery is a United States National Cemetery located in the city of New Bern, in Craven County, North Carolina. Administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, it encompasses 7.7 acres (3.1 ha), and as of the end of 2005, had 7,517 interments. It is currently closed to new interments.

First established on February 1, 1867, New Bern National Cemetery was initially used to reinter remains from the numerous battlefield cemeteries around the area, including nearly 1,000 unknown soldiers and the remains of Union soldiers who died at the Battle of New Bern.

New Bern National Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997."