Aumale - France
31U E 410141 N 5513624
[EN] The Town Hall of Aumale is a former private mansion acquired by the city in 1752. [FR] L'Hôtel de ville d'Aumale est un ancien hôtel particulier acquis par la ville en 1752.
Location: Normandie, France

The Town Hall

"Town Hall, former private mansion acquired by the city in 1763, whose tower and left part date from the 16th century and the other wing, although in the same style, dates from the 17th century. Inside, a collection of earthenware recalls the existence in Aumale of two factories between 1811 and 1834.

The changes in the name of the street where it is located reflect the evolutions of the city: today it is rue de l'Hôtel de Ville, but it has been designated as rue du Neuf-Bourg, rue de Marat, rue de la Loi, rue du Grenier à Sel and rue des Tavernes."