Two Days of Battle at Jonesboro - Jonesboro GA

Two Days of Battle at Jonesboro
In this vicinity, several engagements were fought that ended the Atlanta Campaign of 1864. Confederate forces under Gen. Hardee, attempted to defend the remaining railroad to Atlanta, against outnumbering Federal troops. After battles on Aug. 31 & Sept. 1, 1864, they were forced to withdraw to Lovejoy Station.

The area within the enclosure was a burial place of Confederate soldiers who died in local hospitals during the war. After its close, Confederate casualties (buried on the battlefields where they fell) were removed to this hallowed ground, which was designated at the time, The Pat Cleburne Cemetery.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1956

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):