Dr. Calder -- Old Parkland Campus, Dallas TX USA
14S E 704576 N 3631744
Dr. Calder was the first physician in the city of Dallas. He was attacked and killed by local Native Americans in 1842, the year after the city of Dallas was founded

One of three small sidewalk mounted plaques on the Old Parkland Campus near downtown Dallas, this property is now a business campus operated by Crow Holdings.

The waymarked plaque commemorates Dr. Calder was the first physician in the city of Dallas. It is located east of the statue of Trammell Crow on a brick walkway leading into a beautiful grove of oak trees.

Although the markers on the Old Parkland Campus are on private property, it is possible to visit them. Short-term free street parking is available, and you may have to speak to a security guard. They understand that the public are allowed to visit these markers, but respectfully ask you not to photograph other art installations.

The underground parking garage is reserved for business tenants and their visitors.

This plaque reads as follows:

"The city's first physician, Dr. Calder, was attacked and killed by native inhabitants in 1842 near the present intersection of Lomo Alto and Lemmon Avenue, a year after John Neeley Bryan established Dallas."

From the History of the Department of Surgery at Baylor University Medical Center: (visit link)

"History of the Department of Surgery at Baylor University Medical Center

by Ronald Coy Jones, MD

Dallas, Texas, was founded in 1841 by John Neely Bryan on the east bank of the Trinity River . In 1842 he married Margaret Bryan (Figure ?(Figure11). He was 33 years old and she was 18. Mr. Bryan had earlier been in Arkansas and wandered into Texas as early as 1839. It was not until 1844 that a surveyor laid out lots of one-half mile by one-half mile. He advertised the town but after 7 years had sold only 86 lots. Mr. Bryan left for the California gold fields in 1849. He returned to Dallas in 1851 and in 1852 sold his townsite real estate to Alexander Cockrell for $7000. During his lifetime he sold most of his land at relatively cheap prices and thus did not profit from his real estate.

John Neely Bryan, founder of the city of Dallas, with wife, Margaret. From the collections of the Texas/Dal las History and Archives Division, Dallas Public Library.

In 1842, Dr. Calder became the area's first physician. He settled at Cedar Springs and was killed by Indians the following year in Collin County. "

Location: Old Parkland Campus