Straße der Romanik - Klosterkirche St. Bonifatius Zscheiplitz
32U E 690982 N 5677136
On the eastern edge of a small limestone plateau of the Schafberg, high above the course of the Unstrut, Zscheiplitz dominates the silhouette of the landscape with its old monastery church.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

The monastery church of St. Bonifatius in Zscheiplitz was built in the late 11th century, perhaps also in the early 12th century. Previously, the so-called Weißenburg existed on this area, which served as the new seat of the Saxon Counts Palatine around 1041/42. In 1098, Ludwig the Springer and his then wife Adelheid converted the castle into a Benedictine monastery. For this reason, the construction of the monastery church can probably be dated back to this time. It belongs to the type of so-called choir tower churches: the square tower is located in the east and forms the net-vaulted chancel in the basement. This is followed by a semi-circular apse with a two-part tracery window. To the west follows the very elongated, rectangular nave, which was expanded again in the first half of the 13th century. During this time, a nun's gallery was added. A round-arched double arcade opens beneath it. The lower room later served as a family tomb for the owners of the estate.

A chapel-like room was soon added to the north side of the church, again with a semicircular apse to the east and a gallery above a double arcade to the west. This extension has early Gothic windows and doors. In the belfry of the tower there are round-arched, doubled sound openings.

The only valuable piece of older equipment is a Gothic limestone relief. Jesus Christ is depicted as the Man of Sorrows. The work can be dated to around 1500.

The church, which had fallen into disrepair after 1945, was ceremoniously reopened on November 13, 1994 with a service thanks to the long-standing commitment of the monastery brothers.

Today the church is used for concerts and weddings (Freyburg parish).

Die Klosterkirche St. Bonifatius in Zscheiplitz wurde im späten 11. Jahrhundert, vielleicht auch im frühen 12. Jahrhundert, errichtet. Zuvor hatte auf diesem Areal die sogenannte Weißenburg Bestand, die um 1041/42 als neuer Sitz der sächsischen Pfalzgrafen diente. Im Jahr 1098 baute Ludwig der Springer mit seiner damaligen Frau Adelheid die Burg zu einem Benediktinerinnenkloster um. Aus diesem Grund, lässt sich der Bau der Klosterkirche vermutlich auch auf diese Zeit zurückdatieren. Sie zählt zum Typ der sogenannten Chorturmkirchen: der quadratische Turm befindet sich im Osten und bildet im Untergeschoss den netzgewölbten Altarraum. Hieran schließt sich eine halbkreisförmige Apsis mit einem zweigeteilten Maßwerksfenster. Nach Westen hin folgt das sehr langgestreckte, rechteckige Kirchenschiff, das in der 1. Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts eine nochmalige Erweiterung erfuhr. In dieser Zeit wurde eine Nonnenempore angefügt. Unter ihr öffnet sich eine rundbogige Doppelarkade. Der untere Raum diente später als Familiengruft für die Besitzer des Gutes.

Zeitnah wurde an der Nordseite der Kirche ein kappellenartiger Raum angebaut, im Osten wieder mit einer halbkreisförmigen Apsis, nach Westen hin ebenfalls mit einer Empore über einer Doppelarkade versehen. Dieser Anbau trägt frühgotische Fenster und Türen. Im Glockengeschoss des Turmes befinden sich rundbogig gedoppelte Schallöffnungen.

Das einzige wertvolle Stück der älteren Ausstattung ist ein gotisches Kalksteinrelief. Dargestellt ist Jesus Christus als Schmerzensmann. Die Arbeit dürfte um 1500 anzusetzen sein.

Die nach 1945 immer mehr verfallene Kirche wurde durch das langjährige Engagement der Klosterbrüder am 13. November 1994 mit einem Gottesdienst wieder feierlich eröffnet werden.

Heute wird die Kirche für Konzerte und Trauungen (Pfarramt Freyburg) genutzt.

Klosterkirche St. Bonifatius Öffnungszeiten: