Atomium building - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 594375 N 5638981
[FR] Timbre représentant le monument de Bruxelles construit à l'occasion de l'Exposition universelle de 1958. [EN] Stamp representing the monument in Brussels built for the 1958 World Fair.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

[FR]

Emis le 22 aout 2016, ce cliché aérien fait partie de la série "Belgium, a view from the sky." On y trouve la gare Liège-Guillemins, le port d'Anvers, la cathédrale Saint-Rombaut à Malines et la cathédrale Notre-Dame de Tournai.

"Emblématique du paysage bruxellois, l'Atomium culmine à 102 mètres. Il fut construit à l'occasion de l'Exposition universelle de 1958. Sa structure représente un cristal de fer agrandi 165 milliards de fois. Plus de la moitié du parcours est dédiée à des expositions dont les thèmes tournent autour de la Belgique et des arts numériques. Permanentes ou temporaires, ces expos sont programmées toute l'année. On profite d'un panorama exceptionnel et circulaire sur l'ensemble de la ville. L'accès au Design Museum Brussels proche est inclus. Restaurant au sommet."

[EN]

Issued on 22 August 2016, this aerial shot is part of the series "Belgium, a view from the sky." It features the Liège-Guillemins train station, the port of Antwerp, the Saint-Rombaut cathedral in Mechelen and the Notre-Dame cathedral in Tournai.

"Emblematic of the Brussels landscape, the Atomium rises to 102 metres. It was built for the 1958 Universal Exhibition. Its structure represents an iron crystal enlarged 165 billion times. More than half of the tour is dedicated to exhibitions with themes revolving around Belgium and the digital arts. Permanent or temporary, these exhibitions are scheduled throughout the year. You can enjoy an exceptional and circular panorama of the whole city. Access to the nearby Design Museum Brussels is included. Restaurant at the top".

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgique

Date of Issue: 2016