Prague panorama - Prague, Czech Republic
Prague panorama
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prague is situated in the valley of the Vltava River. On both banks of the Vltava, there are several hills and elevations that serve as natural vantage points for views of the city, such as Vitkov, Petrin, Strahov Gardens, Hradcany, and Letna.

In addition to these natural viewpoints, there are also several man-made structures that offer aerial views of Prague, such as the Zizkov TV Tower, Petrin Tower, and observation decks on towers and churches.

Some of these viewpoints are already familiar from previous walks around the Prague puzzles (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

One very popular viewpoint is also the subject of this puzzle. The viewpoint is located next to the Hanau Pavilion (visit link) and offers a view towards the south, against the flow of the Vltava River, overlooking a series of Prague bridges.

In the lower right corner, the dome of the building known as the Straka Academy (the seat of the Czech government) dominates the view. On the right bank of the Vltava River, you can see Malá Strana (historically the oldest part of the city). In the center of the view, there is the Charles Bridge, ending with the Mostecka Tower. In the distance, you can distinguish the building of the National Theatre and the towers of churches.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Prague panorama