Architecture of Prague - Prague, Czech Republic
Above-ground connecting footbridge in the narrow Thunovská Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The capital city of the Czech Republic, Prague, has a very rich and long history. Evidence of settlement in Prague dates back to prehistoric times. Prague is a place where Czech tribes gradually unified into a powerful early feudal state. Slavs lived in Prague as early as the 5th and 6th centuries. The Premyslid dynasty established its residence in Prague in the 9th century.

Prague Castle stands on the site of a Premyslid hillfort from 880-890. There were two Premyslid residential castles. Prague Castle, on the left bank of the Vltava River, remained the center of the state's ecclesiastical organization even after the establishment of the bishopric in 973. It was built on the Hradcany hill, where the left-bank settlement was located as early as the 7th century, and is now known as Malá Strana with archaeological finds from the 7th century.

The second castle, Vyšehrad, was built on the opposite, right bank of the Vltava River, on the site of the original hillfort. However, it only served as the main royal residence temporarily between 1070 and 1140. In both castle precincts, the courtyards of nobles, residences of the servants, and settlements of merchants gradually developed.

From the 11th century, stone construction began. Romanesque rotundas, churches, houses, and castles were built. Lesser Town of Prague (today's Malá Strana) was founded by Premysl Otakar II in 1257 on the left bank. Prague expanded the most during the reign of Charles IV, when it became the center of the Holy Roman Empire. In 1348, Charles IV founded New Town of Prague. The face of the city changed dramatically during the Baroque period. Prague Castle became a secondary residence of the Habsburgs. Prague was beautified during this time by the works of Jean Baptiste Mathey, Giovanni Battista Alliprandi, Kryštof Dientzenhofer, Jan Santini-Aichl, Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer, František Maxmilián Kanka, sculptors Matyáš Bernard Braun, Ferdinand Maxmilián Brokof, painters Petr Brandl, Václav Vavrinec Reiner.

The further development of architecture known as Classicism was associated with the upcoming Industrial Revolution. Craft production was transformed into machine-based mass production in factories. At the same time, Romanticism was also applied in the reconstruction of castles, the construction of artificial ruins, pavilions, and caves in parks. Medieval styles were imitated in the construction of churches, town halls, government buildings, schools, and rental houses. By the end of the 19th century, Italian Renaissance became a source of inspiration in architecture. This international style of the bourgeoisie, known as Neo-Renaissance, was used in the construction of financial institutions, parliaments, theaters, concert halls, museums, and schools.

With the end of the 19th century, the era of Historicism (imitation of historical architecture) came to an end. Architecture began to be purpose-built and based on new technical possibilities. The Art Nouveau era emerged with a focus on decoration, dominating both the exterior and interior of buildings. Art Nouveau gradually transitioned from floral and plant-inspired forms to geometric shapes, with spirals, rectangles, ellipses, and eventually evolving into Modernism by the end of the first decade of the 20th century. At the end of the first decade of the 20th century, the Czech architectural Cubism emerged.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Thunovská Street