FIRST - Protestant cementery - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Built in the 19th century, the English Cemetery was the first Protestant cemetery built in Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Conceived as a botanical garden arranged in terraces and overlooking the sea, it contains exotic species that have grown untamed and sepulchral monuments and tombs with classic, Gothic and modernist elements.

The cemetery contains the graves of important people from Málaga's economic, social and cultural life. One of the first to be buried here was Robert Boyd, a young liberal Irishman who accompanied General Torrijos, and was shot in 1831 on the beaches of San Andrés. The Cemetery was declared of Cultural Interest in 2012.

Type of documentation of superlative status: web

Location of coordinates: entrance