Doughboy - Martinsburg, West Virginia, USA
An American Doughboy Statue located at War Memorial Park, Martinsburg, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Doughboy monument commemorating local heroes from World War I that once stood on King Street has been refurbished and relocated to War Memorial Park. The statue was originally dedicated New Years Day 1925 and re-dedicated Veteran's Day 2022.

The Memorial features a bronze doughboy figure on top of a monument with a plaque that list the 41 local Heros that gave their lives in service. There are other plaques with of the honor rolls for service, including nurses and colored soldiers of Berkeley County. The plaque located on the front of the base of the front reads:
"1917-1918 This memorial is dedicated as an enduring tribute to the patriotism of the citizens of Berkeley County who rendered loyal service to our country in the great World War and to honor the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of humanity sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary. Erected 1925 by the Berkeley County Memorial Association, with voluntary contributions made by the people of the county."

Rededication News

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/2022

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Martinsburg-Berkeley County Parks and Recreation

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: