Former postoffice - 9401 - Assen, Netherlands
In this current Dutch national monument at the Brink in Assen, used to be a postoffice.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

About the building:
"The Telegraaf office is located on the Brink in Assen, within the protected cityscape. It was built to replace an earlier telegraph office on this site from 1854. Later the post office was also located in this building.

The building soon became too small after it was taken into use and in 1895 a new Post and Telegraaf office was built on the Zuidersingel in Assen. Since then, the building on the Brink has been used as a National Day Normal School (1905-1926), library and youth center. Today (2010) it is used as an office. The building is a recognized national monument."
State/Territory: Drenthe - Netherlands

Zip Code: 9401 HV