Sons of Macon County Confederate Army Memorial - Franklin, NC
Civil War memorial as the centerpiece of a small park in Franklin NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Inscription:
(Front of column:) ERECTED 1909/CO. H./16TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./INFANTRY

(Left side of column:) CO. B./39TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./INFANTRY (Rear of column:) CO. D./62ND REGIMENT, N.C.T/INFANTRY

(Right side of column:) CO. I./39TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./INFANTRY (Front of base:) IN MEMORY OF/THE SONS OF MACON COUNTY/WHO SERVED IN THE/CONFEDERATE ARMY/DURING THE/WAR PERIOD/1861-1865

(Left side of base:) CO. C./65TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./6TH CAVALRY (Rear of base:) CO. K./9TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./1ST CAVALRY (Right side of base:) CO. E./65TH REGIMENT, N.C.T./6TH CAVALRY unsigned

Description: Standing full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier. He is holding the barrel of a musket with both hands, in front of him, with the butt of the musket on the plinth. The soldier stands on a tall column which sits upon a tiered base. On top of each corner of the base is a 9 inch sphere. Base of monument is fenced.
Terrain Rating: