Melkstandaard Lopikerweg-Oost 102 - Lopik, NL
Milk rack at the yard of the monumental farm Laanwijk near Lopik
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Ik heb naast deze monumentale boerderij (Laanwijk genoemd) in Lopik een archeologisch onderzoek uitgevoerd. Waarschijnlijk gaat het erf binnenkort op de schop en worden er heel wat archeologische waarden aangetroffen. De boerderij staat duidelijk op een terp en heeft daarom misschien een Laatmiddeleeuwse voorganger gehad. Op de deur staat het wapenschild van de familie De Milan-Kriex en het jaartal 1614, het bouwjaar van deze boerderij. Het achterhuis dateert uit de 18e eeuw.

Op de oprijlaan van de boerderij zag ik een melkrek staan. Er zaten nog enkele melkbussen op. De oprijlaan ligt in het westen van het erf

Van bron
Boerderij uit 1614. Groot dwarshuis met opkamer. Herstel of uitbreiding XVIII. Muurankers. Bogen boven de vensters. Korte uitgekraagde rand welke geen dienst meer doet. Fraaie deurbalk gesneden met wapens en jaartal. Nieuwe pannendak. Zeer grote fraaie boerenplaats.

ENG I have carried out an archaeological investigation next to this monumental farm (called Laanwijk) in Lopik. The yard will probably be renovated soon and a lot of archaeological values will be found. The farm clearly stands on a mound and therefore may have had a late medieval predecessor. On the door is the coat of arms of the De Milan-Kriex family and the year 1614, the year of construction of this farm. The back house dates from the 18th century.

In the driveway of the farm I saw a milk rack. There were still a few milk cans on it. The driveway is located to the west of the yard

From source
Farm from 1614. Large transverse house with upstairs room. Restoration or extension XVIII. Wall anchors. Arches above the windows. Short collared edge which no longer serves. Beautiful door beam carved with weapons and year. New tiled roof. Very large beautiful farm.

Milk platforms condition: Good

Type: Milk platform by the road