Ermita de San Sebastiaán - Brunete, Madrid, España
Ermita de San Sebastián en Brunete, Madrid.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Puerta funcional de madera de doble hoja con ventanas en cada una de sus puertas.

Ubicada sobre los restos de la antigua ermita del año 1649 que quedó completamente destruida durante la Guerra Civil, se construyó la nueva ermita, en zócalo de piedra con pilares del mismo material y ladrillo, que fue inaugurada en 1985.

En su interior se guarda una talla de San Sebastián lacerado y una réplica del antiguo estandarte con el que se acostumbraba a encabezar la procesión.

Todos los 19 de enero, a las 18.00 h., se celebra una misa por los difuntos de la Hermandad y, a continuación, se traslada el santo a la iglesia para devolverlo a la ermita, en procesión, el siguiente 20 de enero.

Functional double-leaf wooden door with windows in each of its doors.

Located on the remains of the old hermitage from 1649, which was completely destroyed during the Civil War, the new hermitage was built on a stone plinth with pillars of the same material and brick, which was inaugurated in 1985.

Inside is a carving of a lacerated Saint Sebastian and a replica of the old banner with which it was customary to lead the procession.

Every January 19, at 6:00 p.m., a mass is celebrated for the deceased of the Brotherhood and, then, the saint is transferred to the church to return it to the hermitage, in procession, on the following January 20.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes