Jánský vršek by Aleš Jiránek - Prague, Czech Republic
Jánský vršek by Aleš Jiránek
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The street Jánský vršek connects Vlašská Street with Nerudova Street. It is approximately 150 meters long. The short section before Nerudova Street is formed by a staircase. The name is derived from the Church of St. John the Baptist, which already stood in the settlement of Obora in this location in 1141. Jánský vršek descends into Vlašská Street, named after the Italians who lived there. It is peculiar, as half of it is paved, with carriages passing through, and the stairs are separated by a wall with a railing.

On Jánský vršek, there used to be a small village called Obora, named so because it was located in a game reserve, in the shade of dense forest. On the left side, there is a small alley called Jánská, whose houses border with Nerudova Street at Jánský vršek. The original sanctuary was destroyed during the Hussite Wars. In 1546, a new church was built here by Queen Anna, the wife of Ferdinand I of Habsburg. In 1784, this church was also demolished. Fragments of it are preserved in the house with house number 323 "U trí korunek" standing on the corner of Jánský vršek and Šporkova Street. The cemetery, which was located by the church, was the final resting place of, among others, the brilliant architect Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel and the painter, engraver, and publisher Jirí Sadeler, significant figures of Rudolfine Prague.

Behind the wall, there was a long-abandoned cemetery, where the architect Anselmo Lurago and other notable personalities were buried. There were also two churches here. Sometimes it is possible to enter the courtyard, as the cemetery was located between the churches of St. Matthias and St. John the Baptist. Remains of St. Matthias church have been preserved, while the other was likely the parish church and was not sufficient, so another one was built.

Artist: Ales Jiranek

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022